Programme

Showing: room A144 (all days)
Tue 11 June
    11.00 - 12.30
    14.00 - 15.30

Wed 12 June
    09.00 - 10.30
    11.00 - 12.30
    14.00 - 15.30
    16.00 - 17.30

Thu 13 June
    09.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 12.30
    14.00 - 15.30
    16.00 - 17.30

Fri 14 June
    09.00 - 17.00

All days
Tuesday 11 June 2024 14.00 - 15.30
A144 -2 MIG1 A more-than-national perspective of guest worker programs
SAL 48.2
Network: Labour Migration History Chair: A. Batzeli
Organizers: A. Batzeli, C. Bernardi Discussants: -
N. T. Andersen : The role of the ILO in promoting migration as an employment strategy in the 1960s-1970s
C. Bernardi : The transcontinental legacy of guest worker programs between Europe and North America
D. I. Córdoba Ramírez : Clause 23 of the employment contract: approaches to the labor association during the Bracero Program
M. Snodgrass : Bracero Histories: Guestworker Programs in Public Memory



Wednesday 12 June 2024 09.00 - 10.30
A144 -3 MIG2 Guest-workers’ organisation, resistance and protests
SAL 48.2
Network: Labour Migration History Chair: A. Batzeli
Organizers: A. Batzeli, C. Bernardi Discussants: -
I. Garcia-Colon : Guestworkers Versus Racialized Minorities: Reactions, Resistance and Impact of Guestworker Programs on U.S. Migrant Workers
S. Jacobson : “We are not sheep but human beings”: Housing Protests and Self-Organization Among Guest-Workers in 1970s West Germany
A. Knotter : Migrant strikes in the Netherlands 1961-1974
N. Stanimirovic : International tribunes. Political organising of the Yugoslav guest-workers in France 1970-1973



Wednesday 12 June 2024 11.00 - 12.30
A144 -4 MIG3 Between past and future: memory and workers’ perspective
SAL 48.2
Network: Labour Migration History Chair: C. Bernardi
Organizers: A. Batzeli, C. Bernardi Discussants: -
A. Batzeli : Erinnerung / ????? / Memory: The Gastarbeiter Agreement between Greece and Germany revisited
A. Ibricevic : Returns of retirement: The Gastarbeiter reflect on working abroad to retire at home
N. Korkmaz : German-Turkish Guest-worker Agreement and the Reasons for Increasing Mobility from Turkey to Germany
M. Maeva : : Bulgarian Medical Staff as Guest Workers during Socialist Period



Wednesday 12 June 2024 14.00 - 15.30
A144 -5 MIG4 Politicised labour migration: Between policies and practices
SAL 48.2
Network: Labour Migration History Chair: R. Archer
Organizers: - Discussants: -
M. Damilakou : Planning a selective labour migration to South American countries: national state policies and international migration management in the 1950s and 1960s
F. Hoxha : A quiet mediator: Kosovar Diaspora as a catalyst of labour migration to Germany amid recent German labour migration policies.
N. Latif : Precarious Circulation: Palestinian refugee labour from Lebanon to the Gulf and back during the 1960s-1970s
Y. Papadopoulos, L. V. : Greek workers in the Federal Republic of Germany during the Cold War: Economic priorities and political vigilance



Wednesday 12 June 2024 16.00 - 17.30
A144 -6 MIG5 Labour migration, national development and international narratives
SAL 48.2
Network: Labour Migration History Chair: Y. Papadopoulos
Organizers: - Discussants: -
S. Bernard : Yugoslavism in the workplace: self-managing employment abroad
D. Iordanidou : Year 1922 Refugees in Greece and Trade Unions: Stories the Judicial Archives can tell us
K. Vestergaard : Organising Solidarity in the Danish Labour Movement: ‘Social Dumping’ and Multi-Scalar Formations of Precarious Migrant Labour
S. Zeric : "Workers abroad can also help the development of their local region": Yugoslavs' remittances factories



Thursday 13 June 2024 11.00 - 12.30
A144 -8 DEI-CEE2 Ethnic Identities and Industrial Memory 2
SAL 48.2
Network: Memory and Deindustrialisation Chair: T. Valuch
Organizers: M. Harlov-Csortán, S. Moitra, C. Wicke Discussant: S. Berger
J. Hagemann : Inherited Landscape? Negotiating ethnicity and belonging within the heritagisation of the post-mining landscape in Lusatia.
T. Juhászová : Deindustrialization in a linguistically mixed periphery of Czechoslovakia during the second half of the 20th century
J. K. Schemmer : Ethnic coding of industrial heritage. Exploring interrelated dynamics of shipyard work, its musealisation, and (industrial memory) politics



Thursday 13 June 2024 14.00 - 15.30
A144 -9 DEI-CEE3 Ethnic Identities and Industrial Memory 3
SAL 48.2
Network: Memory and Deindustrialisation Chair: J. Golombek
Organizers: M. Harlov-Csortán, T. Valuch, C. Wicke Discussant: S. Berger
I. D. Martínez : Asturias and the Basque Country. The Omission of Industrial Memory in the Construction of their National Identities
L. MacKinnon : Don’t Forget Where You’re From:” Ethnic Identity and Industrial Memory in Whitney Pier, Nova Scotia.
G. Moulton : Steeple and Smokestack: Industry and Ethnic Identity in Polish and Hungarian American Church Murals


Theme by Danetsoft and Danang Probo Sayekti inspired by Maksimer