Preliminary Programme

Showing: Saturday 21 September 2019 11.00 - 12.30 (single time slot)
Wed 18 September
    14.00 - 18.00
    19.30 - 19.45
    19.45 - 21.00

Thu 19 September
    09.00 - 10.30
    11.00 - 12.30
    13.45 - 15.15
    15.45 - 17.15
    17.30 - 18.30

Fri 20 September
    09.00 - 10.30
    11.00 - 12.30
    13.45 - 15.15
    15.45 - 17.15
    17.30 - 19.00

Sat 21 September
    09.00 - 10.30
    11.00 - 12.30
    13.45 - 15.15

All days
Saturday 21 September 2019 11.00 - 12.30
A-14 FEM02 Women in Trade Unions: obstacles, agency, resistance and personal constraints
Nettlau
Networks: Family Economy , Feminist Labour History Chair: Manuela Martini
Organizers: - Discussant: Silke Neunsinger
Paulo Marques Alves : One century of a difficult relationship between trade unions and women in Portugal
Shobhana Warrier : Work, regulation, union and women: A case study of cotton mills in colonial India, Madura 1914-1951.


B-14 EDU02 Institutions and Practices for Workers' Education II
Scheltema
Network: Exploring Workers' Education Chair: Jenny Jansson
Organizers: Jenny Jansson, Jonas Söderqvist Discussant: Jonas Söderqvist
Samuel Edquist : The Swedish Workers Education Association and the State, 1912–2019
Francoise Laot : Films and International Workers' Education in the Context of the Decolonization and the Cold War. The International Labour Film Institute (ILFI) 1953-1972
Martin Stolare, Stefan Backius : ABF in the 1970s: Expanding Swedish Popular Adult Education?


C-14 MIN02 Health, Environment and Labour in Mining II
Posthumus
Networks: Labour in Mining , Occupational Health and Environmental Labour History Chair: Eric Geerkens
Organizer: Eric Geerkens Discussant: Aron Cohen
Iva Pesa : Mining, Health and Environmental Thought on the Central African Copperbelt, 1950s-2000
Francesca Sanna : The Value of the Health. Imagine, Evaluate and Deal with Professional Diseases in Mediterranean Lead/Zinc Mining during the Interwar Period
Adolfo Turbanti : Security, Exploitation of Labor and Industrial Relations in an Italian Mine in the Twentieth Century


D-14 WRI03 Finding Form (2): Song, Play, Novel, Film
Nikolaevsky
Network: Workers' Writing Chair: Michael Sanders
Organizers: Timothy Ashplant, Nathalie Ponsard, Michael Sanders, Luisa Veloso Discussants: -
David Hopkin : The Literary Song of the Lacemaker and Lacemakers’ Songs in Nineteenth-Century Flanders
Michael Pierse : Work, Creativity, and being Human: Labour in Irish Working-class Writing


E-14 ETU01 The History of the European Trade Union Confederation and its European Federations
Souvarine
Network: European Trade Unionism Chairs: -
Organizers: Sigfrido Ramirez Perez, Claude Roccati Discussant: Sigfrido Ramirez Perez
Aurelie Andry : “The European trade unions’ struggle for a ‘European New Deal’ during the late 1970s and early 1980s”
Kevin Crochemore : Between European Community and Regional part of the world: the European transportworkers’ Federation in the Eurosyndicalism
Claude Roccati : European Metal workers dealing with multinational companies: from “Group committees” (or Works council) to European works councils


Theme by Danetsoft and Danang Probo Sayekti inspired by Maksimer