Preliminary Programme

Showing: Saturday 21 September 2019 (entire day)
Wed 18 September
    14.00 - 18.00
    19.30 - 19.45
    19.45 - 21.00

Thu 19 September
    09.00 - 10.30
    11.00 - 12.30
    13.45 - 15.15
    15.45 - 17.15
    17.30 - 18.30

Fri 20 September
    09.00 - 10.30
    11.00 - 12.30
    13.45 - 15.15
    15.45 - 17.15
    17.30 - 19.00

Sat 21 September
    09.00 - 10.30
    11.00 - 12.30
    13.45 - 15.15

All days
Saturday 21 September 2019 09.00 - 10.30
A-13 FAC04 Past achievements, current relevance, future potential
Nettlau
Network: Factory History Chair: Rick Halpern
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Gorkem Akgoz, Nicola Pizzolato, Richard Croucher : Factory History: Past Achievements, Current Relevance, Future Potential
Bridget Kenny : Servicing the ‘Workplace’, Producing Nation: Retail Labour in Johannesburg, South Africa across its 20th Century Transitions


B-13 EDU01 Institutions and Practices for Workers' Education I
Scheltema
Network: Exploring Workers' Education Chair: Jonas Söderqvist
Organizers: Jenny Jansson, Jonas Söderqvist Discussant: Jenny Jansson
Elina Hakoniemi : Education as a Societal Force: Aspects to Education within the Finnish Worker’s Educational Association
Johanna Ringarp, Anne Berg : Civic Education for the Working Women of Stockholm. A Study of the Activities of Tolfterna focusing on Citizenship and Class, 1892-1921


C-13 MIN01 Health, Environment and Labour in Mining I
Posthumus
Networks: Labour in Mining , Occupational Health and Environmental Labour History Chair: Francesca Sanna
Organizers: Leda Papastefanaki, Miguel Perez Perceval Verde, Francesca Sanna Discussant: Judith Rainhorn
Aron Cohen, Agustin Fleta : From Accident to Sickness: on the Notion of Labour Risk and its Evolution in the 20th Century through a Historical Analysis of Judicial Litigious in Spain
Eric Geerkens : The Development of the Coalmining Medicine (20th Century, Belgium)
Paulo Guimarães : The Ore is Gone but the Silicosis Remains: Health and Risk Perception in the Institutional Setting of Labor Medicine and Social Support in Portugal in the 20th Century
Leda Papastefanaki : Lead Poisoning of Miners and Cultural Confrontation in Greece, 1860s – 1950s
Juan Diego Perez-Cebada, Miguel Perez de Perceval : Health, Environment and Labour Mining in Spain


D-13 WRI02 Finding Form (1): Literature, Diary, Memoir
Nikolaevsky
Network: Workers' Writing Chair: Nathalie Ponsard
Organizers: Timothy Ashplant, Michael Sanders, Luisa Veloso Discussants: -
Neil Jenkings, Rachel Woodward : Military Memoirs as Representational Accounts of Working-class Occupational Choices, Life and Communities
Eliane Le Port : Ecrire le travail à toutes les heures: les usages du journal par les ouvrier.ère.s diaristes au XXe siècle
Dinah Ribard, samia myers : Ecritures du travail, littératures d’ouvriers (XVIIe et XXe siècles)


E-13 ETU02 The ETUC and Economic and Monetary Union
Souvarine
Network: European Trade Unionism Chairs: -
Organizers: Sigfrido Ramirez Perez, Claude Roccati Discussant: Emmanuel Mourlon-Druol
António Muñoz Sánchez : (The Uniao Geral de Trabalhadores (UGT-P): from Revolution to European integration (1974-1986).
Miguel Angel Pérez Suárez : The Portuguese CGT-P and European integration: a constrained relationship : 1974-1986
Sigfrido Ramirez Perez : Spanish trade unions and European economic and monetary Union: from the democratic transition to the Treaty of Maastricht (1973-1992)
Marvin Schnippering : The German DGB and the British TUC in the European Integration process: Side lined observers or active non-governmental actors?



Saturday 21 September 2019 11.00 - 12.30
A-14 FEM02 Women in Trade Unions: obstacles, agency, resistance and personal constraints
Nettlau
Networks: Family Economy , Feminist Labour History Chair: Manuela Martini
Organizers: - Discussant: Silke Neunsinger
Paulo Marques Alves : One century of a difficult relationship between trade unions and women in Portugal
Shobhana Warrier : Work, regulation, union and women: A case study of cotton mills in colonial India, Madura 1914-1951.


B-14 EDU02 Institutions and Practices for Workers' Education II
Scheltema
Network: Exploring Workers' Education Chair: Jenny Jansson
Organizers: Jenny Jansson, Jonas Söderqvist Discussant: Jonas Söderqvist
Samuel Edquist : The Swedish Workers Education Association and the State, 1912–2019
Francoise Laot : Films and International Workers' Education in the Context of the Decolonization and the Cold War. The International Labour Film Institute (ILFI) 1953-1972
Martin Stolare, Stefan Backius : ABF in the 1970s: Expanding Swedish Popular Adult Education?


C-14 MIN02 Health, Environment and Labour in Mining II
Posthumus
Networks: Labour in Mining , Occupational Health and Environmental Labour History Chair: Eric Geerkens
Organizer: Eric Geerkens Discussant: Aron Cohen
Iva Pesa : Mining, Health and Environmental Thought on the Central African Copperbelt, 1950s-2000
Francesca Sanna : The Value of the Health. Imagine, Evaluate and Deal with Professional Diseases in Mediterranean Lead/Zinc Mining during the Interwar Period
Adolfo Turbanti : Security, Exploitation of Labor and Industrial Relations in an Italian Mine in the Twentieth Century


D-14 WRI03 Finding Form (2): Song, Play, Novel, Film
Nikolaevsky
Network: Workers' Writing Chair: Michael Sanders
Organizers: Timothy Ashplant, Nathalie Ponsard, Michael Sanders, Luisa Veloso Discussants: -
David Hopkin : The Literary Song of the Lacemaker and Lacemakers’ Songs in Nineteenth-Century Flanders
Michael Pierse : Work, Creativity, and being Human: Labour in Irish Working-class Writing


E-14 ETU01 The History of the European Trade Union Confederation and its European Federations
Souvarine
Network: European Trade Unionism Chairs: -
Organizers: Sigfrido Ramirez Perez, Claude Roccati Discussant: Sigfrido Ramirez Perez
Aurelie Andry : “The European trade unions’ struggle for a ‘European New Deal’ during the late 1970s and early 1980s”
Kevin Crochemore : Between European Community and Regional part of the world: the European transportworkers’ Federation in the Eurosyndicalism
Claude Roccati : European Metal workers dealing with multinational companies: from “Group committees” (or Works council) to European works councils



Saturday 21 September 2019 13.45 - 15.15
A-15 ROUND01 Round Table: 1919-2019 ILO, Ideology and Labour Internationalism
Nettlau
Network: Chair: Nira Wickramasinghe
Organizers: - Discussants: Stefano Bellucci, Eileen Boris, Isabelle Lespinet-Moret


Theme by Danetsoft and Danang Probo Sayekti inspired by Maksimer