Preliminary Programme

Showing: Friday 20 September 2019 09.00 - 10.30 (single time slot)
Wed 18 September
    14.00 - 18.00
    19.30 - 19.45
    19.45 - 21.00

Thu 19 September
    09.00 - 10.30
    11.00 - 12.30
    13.45 - 15.15
    15.45 - 17.15
    17.30 - 18.30

Fri 20 September
    09.00 - 10.30
    11.00 - 12.30
    13.45 - 15.15
    15.45 - 17.15
    17.30 - 19.00

Sat 21 September
    09.00 - 10.30
    11.00 - 12.30
    13.45 - 15.15

All days
Friday 20 September 2019 09.00 - 10.30
A-8 L&E01 Knowing and not-knowing colonial violence
Nettlau
Network: Labour and Empire Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Yann Béliard : Colonial strikes and their metropolitan perceptions 1900-1920s
Justine Cousin : Colonial exploitation in the maritime industry. What was known and what was done
Nicholas Owen : Knowing and not-knowing colonial violence


B-8 R&B02 Wage-Levels
Scheltema
Network: Remuneration and Bargaining Chair: Andrea Caracausi
Organizers: Stefano Bellucci, Andrea Caracausi, Corine Maitte, Brian Shaev Discussant: Andrea Caracausi
Vittoria Bufanio : Builders Wages in 14th Century Piedmont. The Role of Labour Market and Seigneurial Dependency in Semi-urban Areas
Maral Jefroudi : Pay Scales, Allowances and Subsidies in the Iranian Oil Industry before and after Nationalization (1951)
Thomas Max Safley : Miners and Metal-Workers in Early Modern Europe: Vertical Integration, Batch Production, Shift Organization and the Question of Remuneration
Matthieu Schermann : Big Companies and Remuneration: the Example of the Salviati Agency in London in the 15th Century
Amal Shahid : Colonialism versus Labour: a Temporal Comparison of Famine and Non-famine Public Works Construction Wages in 19th Century North India


C-8 MAR02 Seafarers and Seafarers
Posthumus
Network: Maritime Labour History Chair: Katerina Galani
Organizers: Enric Garcia Domingo, Jordi Ibarz Discussants: -
Matteo Barbano : Crime and Class Struggle between Decks: the case of Che Austrian Lloyd
Alkis Kapokakis : The Social Insurance for Seafarers in the Early Years of the Foundation of the Greek State. Some Preliminary Thoughts about Greek Seamen’ s Pensions Fund.
Tomas Nilson : Moving in, moving out and moving about” – Migration Flows of Seafarers as seen by the Census Records, Gothenburg ca. 1880-1930


D-8 WRI04 Filming Labour
Nikolaevsky
Network: Workers' Writing Chair: Luisa Veloso
Organizers: Timothy Ashplant, Nathalie Ponsard, Michael Sanders, Luisa Veloso Discussants: -
Vanesa Coscia : Labour and the Workers in Contemporary Mass Media and Cinematographic Representations
Caroline Lardy : Du travail de l’ouvrier à l’ouvrier au travail: représentations corps, espace, matière en cinéma documentaire
Marc Leleux : La difficile critique d’une mythologie ouvrière


E-8 FAC01 Representing the Factory and its Workers: Texts, Images, Discourse
Souvarine
Network: Factory History Chair: Lars Christensen
Organizers: Gorkem Akgoz, Nicola Pizzolato Discussants: -
Rick Halpern : Camera Work: Shop Floor Photography in the United States Photography Made an Early Appearance in the American Industrial Landscape
Adelheid Voskuhl : The Factory as Engineers’ Life-Worlds and Philosophies in the Second Industrial Revolution
Yuan Yi : The Skills of “Unskilled” Workers: Factory Work in Early Twentieth-century China


Theme by Danetsoft and Danang Probo Sayekti inspired by Maksimer