Preliminary Programme

Showing: Thursday 19 September 2019 13.45 - 15.15 (single time slot)
Wed 18 September
    14.00 - 18.00
    19.30 - 19.45
    19.45 - 21.00

Thu 19 September
    09.00 - 10.30
    11.00 - 12.30
    13.45 - 15.15
    15.45 - 17.15
    17.30 - 18.30

Fri 20 September
    09.00 - 10.30
    11.00 - 12.30
    13.45 - 15.15
    15.45 - 17.15
    17.30 - 19.00

Sat 21 September
    09.00 - 10.30
    11.00 - 12.30
    13.45 - 15.15

All days
Thursday 19 September 2019 13.45 - 15.15
A-5 R&B06 Social Forces and Bargaining II
Nettlau
Network: Remuneration and Bargaining Chair: Andrea Caracausi
Organizers: Stefano Bellucci, Andrea Caracausi, Corine Maitte, Brian Shaev Discussant: Andrea Caracausi
Mario Grassi : Exaudita Sunt Verba Tua Opere Pie and the Remuneration of Silk Workers during Economic Crisis (Turin, 18th Century)
Mohamed Kasdi, Didier Terrier : Determination of Wages in the Large Textile Factories in France and Belgium (1850-1900)
Roberto Rossi : The Obrajes of the New Spain: Work Organization and Salary Structure between Free Bargaining and State Regulation (XVII – XVIII Centuries)
Renaud Seyfried : From the Mixed Wage to the Monetary Wage: the Conflict about the Embezzlement of Raw Material in Textiles Industries (Reims and Lyon, 18th and 19th Centuries)


B-5 MIL02 Free/unfree military labour
Scheltema
Networks: Free and Unfree Labour , Military Labour Chair: Fia Sundevall
Organizers: Giulio Ongaro, Fia Sundevall Discussant: Olli Siitonen
Otto Aura : Free and Unfree Military Labour in Finnish Fortification Works 1939–44
Jeannine Bischoff : Rewarding a Paid Sword: a 1904 Letter of Honour by the Tibetian Council of Ministers
Christine de Matos : Labour under Military Occupation: Free or Unfree?
Fia Sundevall : Women’s Right and Men’s Obligation: Gender Equality and Military Conscription in Contemporary Swedish History


C-5 FAM02 Child Labour II: Europe and Beyond
Posthumus
Network: Family Economy Chair: Maria Papathanasiou
Organizers: Jesús Agua de la Roza, Martin Iturralde Valls, Maria Papathanasiou Discussant: Maria Papathanasiou
Miriam Forman-Brunell : Girlhoods, Girls’ Cultures and the Girling of Work in the US
Pedro Martins : Children, schooling and labour in Portugal: The view from the opposition (1926-1974)
Ludmilla Scheinkman : Childhood Experiences in Turn of the Century Argentina: Autobiographies, Work and Migration in a Peripheral Economy


D-5 MIN03 Mining communities in Europe
Nikolaevsky
Network: Labour in Mining Chairs: -
Organizers: Leda Papastefanaki, Miguel Perez Perceval Verde, Francesca Sanna Discussant: Ad Knotter
Ben Curtis, Keith Gildart, Andrew Perchard, Grace Millar : On Behalf of the People: Revisiting the History of the Nationalised British Coal Industry, 1947–1994
Jose Joaquin Garcia Gomez, Antonio Escudero Gutierrez; Angel Pascual Martinez Soto : Urban Penalty: The case of a Spanish mining town. La Unión (1870 - 1913)
Hannah Elizabeth Martin : Overcoming spaces of class inhibition: Agency and activism from below in communities of the East Durham Coalfield, 1820-1850.
David Selway : ‘Mining is Dead’ – Time and the end of work in the South Wales coalfield, 1921-1945


E-5 EDU03 Vocational Training: From above and from below
Souvarine
Network: Exploring Workers' Education Chair: Jonas Söderqvist
Organizers: Jenny Jansson, Jonas Söderqvist Discussant: Jan Kellershohn
Marisa Depicker : Snatch the Crippled and Injured from Misery’s and Mendicity’s Grasp”. Re-education of Male Labourers with Physical Disabilities in Belgium, 1900-1915
Stefan Moitra : Great Expectations: German Coal Mining, the Labour Movement and the Question of Vocational Schools


Theme by Danetsoft and Danang Probo Sayekti inspired by Maksimer